best drop

Chef’s Passion – Best Drop Cotton Seed Oil

What is Cotton Seed Oil :
Cotton Seed Oil is made from the seeds of cotton plants. Similar to other seed oils, the cotton seeds are husked, revealing an oil-rich kernel, which can then be pressed to extract the valuable oil. This oil, which is praised for being low in trans fats, is often used as cooking oil because it can help bring out the flavour of foods rather than masking them. It is a commonly used vegetable oil that’s derived from the seeds of cotton plants. The cottonseed oil is high in polyunsaturated fat which can help lower LDL (“bad” cholesterol) and increase HDL (“good” cholesterol).
It is commonly used in processed foods because of its ability to extend shelf life. The cottonseed oil products include:
•    Potato chips
•    Cookies and crackers
•    Margarine
•    Mayonnaise
•    Salad dressing

Cotton Seed Oil contains high concentrations of vitamin E, fatty acids, and antioxidants that have many benefits for your skin, including:

  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-inflammatory properties
  • Anticancer effects
  • Lowers inflammation
  • Reduces the risk of cardiovascular diseases
  • Wound healing
  • Cottonseed Oil Benefits & Uses
  • Speeds up Healing
  • Improves Cognitive Health
  • Anticancer Effect 
  • Skin Care
  • Boosts Immune System
  • Reduces Inflammation
  • Improves Heart Health
  • Side Effects of Cottonseed Oil
  • Heart Issues
  • Toxin Issues 
  • Skin Irritation
  • Reproductive Health

 

It confirm to the following standards:-

Specifications:

Cotton Seed Oil is rich in

  • Palmitic acid (22-26%),
  • Oleic acid (15-20%) 
  • Inoleic acid (49-58%)  
  • 10% mixture of arachidic acid, behenic acid and lignoceric acid.
  • It also contains about 1% sterculic acids and malvalic acids in the crude oil.

Offering an assortment of cotton seed oil that is enriched with all the essential nutrients such as protein and vitamins. Our range is pure & healthy and can be used as salad oil. Owing to the following salient features our range is appreciated in the market:

  • Suggested for good health
  • Excellent smell
  • Used as a salad oil

Nineteen Fact about Cotton Seed Oil :

  • Cotton Seed Oil is extracted from cottonseed. Cotton has long been known as nature’s unique food and fiber plant. It produces both food for man and feed for animals in addition to a highly versatile fiber for clothing, home furnishings, and industrial uses.
  • Cotton Seed Oil has been a part of the American diet for well over a century. Until the 1940’s, it was the major vegetable oil produced in the United States. Now, with annual production averaging more than 1 billion pounds, Cottonseed oil ranks third in volume behind soybean and corn oil representing about 5-6% of the total domestic fat and oil supply.
  • Cotton Seed Oil has many food applications. As a salad oil, it is used in mayonnaise, salad dressings, sauces, and marinades. As a cooking oil, it is used for frying in both commercial and home cooking. As a shortening or margarine, it is ideal for baked goods and cake icings.
  • Cotton Seed Oil is primarily used in the U.S. as a salad or cooking oil. About 56% is consumed in that category while about 36% goes into baking and frying fats, and a small amount into margarine and other uses.
  • Cotton Seed Oil has a mild, nut like taste. It is generally clear with a light golden color, but like most oils, the degree of color depends on the amount of refining. Clear, colorless oils are not necessarily better oils, but may have been refined more severely.
  • Cotton Seed Oil is often used as the yardstick for measuring flavor and odor qualities in other oils.
  • Cotton Seed Oil is one of the few oils considered acceptable for reducing saturated fat intake.
  • Cotton Seed Oil is among the most unsaturated oils. Others include safflower, corn, soy bean, canola and sunflower seed oils.
  • Cotton Seed Oil has a 2:1 ratio of polyunsaturated to saturated fatty acids. Its fatty acid profile generally consists of 70% unsaturated fatty acids including 18% monounsaturated (oleic) and 52% polyunsaturated (linoleic) and 26% saturated (primarily palmitic and stearic).
  • Cotton Seed Oil is rich in tocopherols. These natural antioxidants, which have varying degrees of vitamin E activity, also contribute to its stability giving products that contain it a long shelf life.
  • Cotton Seed Oil is described by scientists as being “naturally hydrogenated” because of the levels of oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids which it contains. These make it a stable frying oil without the need for additional processing or the formation of trans fatty acids.
  • Cotton Seed Oil does not have to be as fully hydrogenated for many purposes as some of the more polyunsaturated oils. When it is partially hydrogenated, however, its monounsaturated fatty acids actually increase. When hydrogenated to a typical Iodine Value of about 80, for example, its fatty acid profile shifts to 50% monounsaturated, 21% polyunsaturated, and 29% saturates all well within current diet/health guidelines.
  • Like all major food crops, cotton seed production is regulated by food protection agencies of the federal government and Cotton Seed Oil meets the government’s strict standards for purity.
  • Refined and deodorized Cotton Seed Oil is one of the purest food products available. Few foods can be as highly cleaned and refined, and still maintain their nutritional quality.
  • Cotton Seed Oil is a favorite for salad oil, mayonnaise, salad dressing, and similar products because of its flavor stability.
  • Cotton Seed Oil light, non oily consistency and high smoke point make it most desirable for cooking “stir fry” and other oriental dishes, as well as for frying fish.
  • Unlike some oils, Cotton Seed Oil does not deteriorate or “revert” rapidly in flavor when used at high temperatures.
  • In addition to oil, many products from Cotton Seed Oil are part of our daily life. Cellulose and cellulose derivatives from cottonseed linter fiber are used as food ingredients.
  • Cotton Seed Oil can be found as an ingredient in many food products and is available on the grocery shelf only in limited areas.